GDPR research commissioned by Netwatch to provide insights for Irish businesses on consumer attitudes toward data protection and CCTV.

Key Findings From GDPR Research 

  • More than half (58%) of Irish people worry about a data breach resulting in their personal information being leaked by a company.
  • Additionally, 55% have concerns about how Irish businesses handle their personal data
  • Less than one quarter (23%) know how long businesses are authorised to retain CCTV footage
  • Only 40% agree that they understand their rights when it comes to how businesses handle their data
  • Only 23% of Irish people understand what GDPR is, and just one fifth (20%) are aware of how GDPR affects them personally

Download The Report

GDPR_Report_Netwatch

 

More than half (58%) of Irish people worry about a data breach resulting in their personal information being leaked by a company. To add to this, a further 55% of Irish people have concerns about how Irish businesses are handling their personal data.

This is according to new research commissioned by Netwatch, Ireland’s leading high-tech security specialists, in order to provide insights to Irish businesses on consumer attitudes toward data protection – particularly in the areas of CCTV and surveillance. The research was undertaken by Coyne, with 1,000 respondents overall.

The results show that, while 89% of people agree that data is playing an increasingly important role in Irish business, there is not often confidence in how businesses are handling and securing this data.

There is also uncertainty amongst the Irish public when it comes to protecting themselves. Just 40% of respondents agree that they understand their rights regarding how businesses handle their data.

When it comes to businesses using surveillance, less than one quarter (23%) of respondents know how long businesses are authorised to retain CCTV footage for. Just 25% know how to request access to CCTV footage they have been filmed in.

The main area of focus for this research was the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – a strict set of data regulations for businesses operating in the EU, which comes into effect in May 2018. The GDPR will have a huge effect on both Irish businesses and consumers – but only 23% of Irish people understand what GDPR is, and just one fifth (20%) are aware of how GDPR affects them personally.

When it comes to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), people are slightly more clued in. 55% of respondents understand what the Data Protection Commissioner does, and a significant 65% would consider going to the Data Protection Commissioner with a complaint. Currently just 15% of respondents have actually gone to the DPC with a complaint.

Despite over half of Irish people knowing what the DPC does, only 17% of respondents know who the current DPC is.

Speaking around the results, David Walsh, Founder and CEO, said “We undertook this research in order to give Irish businesses strong and valuable insights into how consumers feel their data is being handled – and also how aware Irish consumers are about their own data protection rights, particularly when it comes to CCTV footage. The results are not altogether surprising given the current climate of regular data breaches – Irish people are extremely worried about how secure their data is.

“Additionally, Irish people may not fully understand their own rights when it comes to data protection, particularly with CCTV. This leaves Irish businesses with the responsibility to ensure that they are compliant with EU regulations, and are keeping their customers fully informed in the process. They can do this by making sure that CCTV usage is fully signposted, ensuring that they are retaining data for the correct amount of time, and allowing access to personal data when requested.”

Read More About Netwatch

Netwatch Monthly Crime Statistics 2017

Is Your CCTV System GDPR Compliant

How Netwatch Works 

Why Irish Business’s Choose Netwatch